rss_feed Latest News

Lions to much for Musketeers

The boys’ tennis team was defeated by Salem last night 1-4. Individual match scores: #1 Singles – Clayton Purlee lost 2-8 #2 Singles – Mason Moore won 8-5 #3 Singles – Caleb McClellan lost 5-8 #1 Doubles – Michael Smith and Sawyer Starrett lost 6-8 #2 Doubles – Cameron Smith and Tucker Chism lost 1-8

Lady Musketeers split against Cougars

In middle school volleyball action Monday night, the 7th grade team overcame a loss in the first set with good play and serving to rally in the next two and defeat North Harrison 20-25, 25-18, 15-9.  The 8th grade Lady Musketeers were defeated by a good North Harrison team, 25-5, 25-10.   Next match is

Musketeers defeated 5-0 @ Silver Creek

The boys’ tennis team was defeated by Silver Creek last night despite improved play from each position.  The match score was 0-5. Individual match scores: #1 Singles – Mason Moore lost 1-8 #2 Singles – Clayton Purlee lost 5-8 #3 Singles Michael Smith lost 3-8 #1 Doubles – Sawyer Starrett and Sam Everage lost 2-8

Musketeers to Host XC Invitational

East Washington Cross Country Invitational September 23, 2013 Participating Schools: Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, East Washington, Home School Union, Lanesville, Salem, Scribner, Silver Creek, Southern Indiana Catholic Girls Race: 5:30pm,  Boys Race: 6:00pm,  Open Race: immediately following boys race Team Trophy – 1st Team Ribbons – 1st, 2nd, 3rd Medals – Top 5

Top 5 finish for Musketeer XC Teams @ Christian Academy

The boys cross country team attended the Christian Academy Invitational yesterday.  The boys finished 4th out of 18 teams earning team ribbons.  Connor Dawson finished 15th, Noah Futter 17th, Brandon Sill 43rd, Uriah Guthrie 48th, Nathaniel Endris 57th, Jameson Hall 109th, and Wyatt Hurst 116th.  Great job team. Congratulations to the girls’ cross country team

Boys Cross Country Finish 3rd at Christian Academy

The boys cross country team competed in the Christian Academy Invitational on Tuesday, September 17 at Sam Peden Park in New Albany. The boys brought back a 3rd place trophy with 10 complete teams competing. Several runners earned Top 20 medals: Khalil McDaniel 10th, Reid Prindle 14th, Dalton Jackson 17th, Josh Ratts 18th, and Alex

MS XC Teams @ Crawford Invitational

The boys and girls teams traveled to Crawford County for the cross country invitational Thursday night.  The girls finished in 9th place.  Individual results:  Hannah Feist – 13, Cathern Finley – 18, Bailey Lincks – 56, Margaret Olesh – 58, Olivia Sowder – 66, Alexes Spiegelhalder – 89, Carley England – 90.  The boys finished in 11th

Boys Cross Country Earns 3rd Place Ribbons at Brown County

The boys cross country team competed in the Brown County Eagle Classic Invitational on Saturday, September 14. The overall race, with 40 schools total, is broken down in schools with enrollment of under 1000 (Class A) and over 1000 (Class AA). Eastern finished in 3rd out of 21 schools in Class A.  Leading the way was Khalil McDaniel, who

Eastern Volleyball takes 2/3 matches this week Match 9/10/13 vs Lanesville Eastern wins in 5 18-25, 25-19, 25-23, 21-25, 15-7 Emily Eisenback 13 kills, Brooke Rodewig 11 kills Whitney Sackster serves 25/25 Laken Heavner 25 digs Match 9/11/13 vs Southwestern 25-19, 19-25, 24-26, 21-25 Lost in 4 Emily Eisenback 13 kills, Brooke Rodewig 9 kills Laken Heavner 17 digs Match 9/13/13 vs Mitchell 25-19, 25-22, 25-18 Win in 3 Laken Heavner 8 aces Whitney Sacksteder 19/19 serves. 6 kills each for Eisenback and Rodewig. Eastern returns to the court on Monday 9/16/13 vs Silver Creek

H. S. Boys’ Tennis Team Defeats Charlestown

Playing MSC foe Charlestown, the Eastern H.S. Boys’ tennis team traveled to Charlestown and defeated the Pirates 3-2.  #2 singles player, Grant Newcomb, won Eastern’s first point with a convincing 6-2, 6-0 victory.  #1 singles player, Alex Doebler, jumped out to leads in both of his sets in defeating his opponent by a 7-5, 6-3